Current Affairs MCQs 2021

Current Affairs MCQs 2021-22

Pakistan Current Affairs MCQs
Q No 1: Who is the current minister of Law and justice?

A. Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
B. Barrister Muhammad Farogh Naseem
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Masood Khan

Correct answer (b)

Q No 2: Who is the President of Pakistan?

A. Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
B. Doctor Arif Alvi
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D.Masood Khan

Correct answer (b)

Q No 3: Who is the current Prime Minister of Pakistan?

A. Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
B. Ch. Nisar Ali Khan
C. Imran khan
D. Masood Khan

Correct answer (c)

Q No 4: Who is the current Minister of Defence?

A. Pervez Khattak
B. Ch. Nisar Ali Khan
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Masood Khan

Correct answer (a)  Pervez Khattak since 30 August 2018

Q No 5: Who is the current Minister of Finance? (Wazir_e_Khazana)

A. Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
B. Mr. Shaukat Fayaz Ahmed Tarin
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Abdul Hafeez Shaikh

Correct answer (b)

Q No 6: Who is the current Minister of Information and broadcasting? (Wazir_e_Itlat)

A. Asad Umar
B. Mr Murad Saeed
C. Mr. Fawad Ahmed
D. Firdous Aashiq Awan

Correct answer (c)

Q No 7: Who is the current Minister of foreign affairs Pakistan?(Wazir_e_Kharja)

A. Asad Umar
B. Makhdoom Shah Mahmood Hussain Qureshi
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Masood Khan

Correct answer (b)

Q No 8: Who is the current Minister of Interior Minister Pakistan?

A. Asad Umar
B. Shah Mehmood Qureshi
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Sheikh Rashid Ahmed

Correct answer (d)

Q No 9: Who is the current chairman Senate?

A. Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
B. Ch. Nisar Ali Khan
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Muhammad Sadiq Sanjarani

Correct answer (d)

Q No 10: Who is the current Deputy chairman senate?

A. Mirza Muhammad Afridi
B. Saleem Mandviwalla
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D.Masood Khan

Correct answer (a) Incumbent Mirza Muhammad Afridi since 12 March 2021


Q No 11: Who is the current opposition leader in Senate?

A. Raja Zafar-ul-Haq
B. Mureed Saeed
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Syed Yousuf Raza Gillani

Correct answer (d)  

Q No 12: Who is the leader of the house in the Senate?

A. Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
B. Ch. Nisar Ali Khan
C. Syed Shibli Faraz
D. Dr. Shahzad Waseem.

Correct answer (d) Term Length:3 years

Q No 13: Who is the current Minister of Education? (Wazir_e_Taleem)

A. Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
B. Mr.Shafqat Mahmood
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Masood Khan

Correct answer (b)  

Q No 14: Who is the current Religious affair Minister? (Wazir_e_Mazhabi umoor)

A. Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
B. Ch. Nisar Ali Khan
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Noor ul Haq Qadri

Correct answer (d)

Q No 15: Who is the current Minister of IT (Information Science and Technology)?

A. Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
B. Ch. Nisar Ali Khan
C. Mr Fawad Ahmed Chaudry
D. Shibli Faraz

Correct answer (d)  

Q No 16: Who is the current governor of state bank of Pakistan?

A. Pervaiz Rasheed
B. Pervaiz Elahi
C. Dr.Reza Baqir
D. Tariq Bajwa

Correct answer (c)  

Q No 17: Who is the current minister of Energy?

A. Omar Ayub Khan
B. Ch. Nisar Ali Khan
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Masood Khan

Correct answer (a)  

Q No 18: Who is the current minister of Railways? (Wazir_e_Railway)

A. Asad Umar
B. Sheikh Rasheed Ahmad
C. Muhammad Azam Khan Swati
D. Masood Khan

Correct answer (c)  

Q No 19: Who is the minister of Health? (Wazir e Sehat)

A. Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif
B. Dr.Faisal Sultan
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Masood Khan

Correct answer (b)  

Q No 20: Who is the current minister of human rights?

A. Mureed Saeed
B. Shireen Mazari
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D.Qaim Ali Shah

Correct answer (b)  


Q No 21: Who is the speaker of the National Assembly?

A. Pervaiz Rasheed
B. Ch. Nisar Ali Khan
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D.Asad Qaisar

Correct answer (d) 15 August 2018 – present 

Q No 22: Who is the Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly?
A. Pervaiz Rasheed
B. Pervaiz Elahi
C. Muhammad Qasim Khan Suri
D.Masood Khan

Correct answer (c) 15 August 2018 – present

Q No 23: Who is the Chief Justice of Pakistan?

A. Asif Saeed Khan Khosa
B. Gulzar Ahmed
C. Muhammad Qasim Khan Suri
D. Pervaiz Elahi

Correct answer (b)

Q No 24: Who is the current DG FIA?

A. Bashir Memon
B. Mureed Saeed
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Dr.Sanaullah Abbasi

Correct answer (d) The current Director-General is Sanaullah Abbasi, a PSP officer who was appointed on 9th June 2021

Q No 25: Who is the current Army Cheif of Pakistan?
A. Bashir Memon
B. Ch. Nisar Ali Khan
C. General Qamar Javed Bajwa
D.Masood Khan

Correct answer (c)

Q No 26: Who is the current chairman of NAB?
A. Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
B. Justice (R) Javed Iqbal
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D.Masood Khan

Correct answer (b)

Q No 27: Who is the current Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee?

A. Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
B. Zubair Mahmood Hayat
C. Gen.Nadeem Raza
D.Pervaiz Elahi

Correct answer (c)

Q No 28: Who is the current ISI chief?

A. Pervaiz Elahi
B. Ch. Nisar Ali Khan
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Lieutenant-General Faiz Hameed

Correct answer (d)

Q No 29: Who is the current Air chief of Pakistan?

A. Air Chief Marshal Mujahid Anwar Khan
B. Air Chief Marshal Zaheer Ahmad Babar
C. Maleeha Lodhi
D. Qaim Ali Shah

Correct answer (b)

Q No 30: Who is the current Naval chief of Pakistan?

A. Asad Umar
B. Admiral M Amjad Khan Niazi 
C. Pervaiz Elahi
D. None of These

Correct answer (b)


Q No 31: As per the study report there will be no or very little clean water available in Pakistan by ————?

A. 2020
B. 2030
C. 2025
D. 2040

Correct answer (c)

Q No 32: President of Pakistan announced new medal on 23 March 2018 named as _?

A. Sitara-e- Juraat
B. Tamgha-e-Imtiaz
C. Nishaan-e-Haider
D. Tamgha-e-Azam

Correct answer (d)

Q No 33: Which police officer has been arrested on JCP’s detective in the Naqeebullah Mehsud killing case on 21 March 2018?

A. Muhafiz Hussain
B. Rao Anwar
C. M.Rizwan
D. Noman Siddique

Correct answer (b)

Q No 34: Who replaced Sohail Aman as chief of air staff?

A. Imran Khalid
B. Mujahid Anwar Khan
C. Farooq Habib
D. Arshad Mahmood

Correct answer (b)

Q No 35: Who is the current Opposition Leader in National Assembly?
Ans: Mian Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif
Q No 36: Who is the current Chief Minister Of Gilgit Baltistan?
Ans: Khalid Khursid
Q No 37: Who is the current Governor Of Gilgit Baltistan?
Ans: Raja Jalal Hussain Maqpoon
Q No 38: Who is the current Chief Minister Of Punjab?
Ans: Sardar Usman Buzdar
Q No 39: Who is the current Governor Of Punjab?
Ans: Chaudry Muhammad Sarwar
Q No 40: Who is the current Chief Minister Of Sindh?
Ans: Syed Murad Ali Shah

Q No 41: Who is the current Governor Of Sindh?
Ans: Imran Ismail
Q No 42: Who is the current Chief Minister Of KPK?
Ans: Mahmood Khan
Q No 43: Who is the current Governor Of KPK?
Ans: Shah Farman
Q No 44: Who is the current Chief Minister Of Balochistan?
Ans: Jam Kamal Khan
Q No 45: Who is the current Governor Of Balochistan?
Ans: Syed Zahoor Ahmad Agha was appointed as Governor on 7 July 2021.
Q No 46: Current Speaker Of Baluchistan Assembly:
Ans: Abdul Quddus Bizenjo
Q No 47: Current Speaker Of Sindh Assembly:
Ans: Agha Siraj Khan Durrani
Q No 48: Current Speaker Of Punjab Assembly:
Ans: Chaudry Pervaiz Elahi
Q No 49: Current Speaker Of KPK Assembly:
Ans: Mushtaq Ahmed Ghani
Q No 50: Current Minister Of Defence Production:
Ans: Zubaida Jalal Khan


Q No 50: Current Minister Of Defence Production:
Ans: Zubaida Jalal Khan
Q No 51: Current Minister Of Aviation Division:
Ans: Ghulam Sarwar Khan
Q No 52: Current Minister Of Petroleum:
Ans: Omar Ayub Khan

Note: The Ministry was converted into Petroleum Division in August 2017 and the division was merged into the Ministry of Energy.
Q No 53: Current Minister Of Kashmir Affairs and Gilgit Baltistan:
Ans: Ali Ameen Khan Gandapur
Q No 54: Current Minister for Communication and Postal Services :
Ans: Murad Saeed

Note: Zafar Hasan, presently Federal Secretary Communications and Postal Services Division
Q No 55: Current DG ISPR:
Ans: Major General Babar Iftikhar 
Q No 56: Current President Of Azad Jummu Kashmir (AJK):
Ans: Sultan Mehmood Chaudhry takes Oath as 28th president of Azad Jammu & Kashmir on 24th August 2021. Chaired on 25 Aug 2021.


Q No 57: Current Prime Minister Of Azad Jammu Kashmir (AJK):
Ans: Abdul Qayyum Khan Niazi from Pakistan Tehril Insaf chaired as PM of AJK on 4th August 2021.

The Pakistan Army team has won the ______ medal in the world’s toughest Cambrian Patrol 2018 competition held at UK:

  1. Silver
  2. Bronze
  3. Gold
  4. None of These

Which country launches new rail link with Islamabad?

  1. India
  2. China
  3. Iran
  4. None of These

Air Marshal _____ appointed as new CEO of PIA:

  1. Haseeb Paracha
  2. Arshad Malik
  3. Farooq Habib
  4. None of These

Which country agrees to trade with Pakistan in their local currency?

  1. UAE
  2. Saudi Arabia
  3. China
  4. None of These

Which country agrees to trade with Pakistan in their local currency?

  1. UAE
  2. Saudi Arabia
  3. China
  4. None of These

Who is current secretary general of the United Nations?

  1. Javier Perez de Cuellar
  2. Kofi Annan
  3. Ban-Ki-Moon
  4. Antonio Guterres

Recep Tayyip Erdogan was elected as president of Turkey in the presidential elections 2018 for the

  1. second time
  2. third time
  3. fourth time
  4. fifth time

The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change deals with

  1. reduction in fossil fuel usage
  2. CO2 emissions mitigation
  3. reduction in Uranium production
  4. greenhouse gases emissions mitigation

Currently, which south american country is facing hyper inflation and shortage of food problem?

  1. Venezuela
  2. Colombia
  3. Paraguay
  4. Uruguay

  • Who is the Current Chairman of Pakistan Stock Exchange (PSX)? Farrukh H. Khan
  • The current Chief Justice of Lahore High Court is? Mr. Justice Muhammad Qasim Khan took oath as Chief Justice of Lahore High Court, Lahore on 19th March 2020.
  • For how many years KSA will place a deposit of $3billion to support balance of payment in Pakistan?
    1 year
  • Which Oil Company Discovered Oil in Chiltan and Moro/ Mughal Kot Formations in Balochistan ?
    Mari Petroleum Company Limited
  • Which Country will be the ” Guest of Honour” at China’s Mega event International Import Expo which will be in November 2018 ?Pakistan
  • Who is the Current President of Engro Corporation ?Gias Khan
  • Who is the Current Chairman of Board of Investment ?Atif R Bokhari
0
MCQs Completed ★彡 ⬇ 彡★
Your Level - Good to Go - Keep it Up ☺
Current Affairs 50%